Pont Marchogian

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont Marchogian

Building Class: Transport

Location: Reached along the footpath (dismantled railway) below the road. Spanning the River Cegin near the Old Wharf. Wooded site below the modern Glantraeth estate; at a splayed angle to the later railway br

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Llandegfan

History

Built before 1790/1; began as part of the old tramroad, designed by Benjamin Wyatt, running from the newly constructed Port Penrhyn up to Nant Ffrancon. Incorporated the Llandegai Tramway which was the first of its kind in North West Wales and included a balance incline. The Penrhyn railroad development out of this - opened in 1801, also by Benjamin Wyatt. This became a major tourist attraction and was ‘Wales’ first narrow gauge slate railway. The bridge has been disused since the closing of the Railroad in October 1879.

Exterior

Low and narrow coursed rubble bridge; 3 segmental arched with voussoirs and arch rings; small square headed opening at the N end. Overgrown at the time of inspection (December 1987).