39, High Street, Walled town, Caernarfon, GWYNEDD, LL55 1RH

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

Built in the second half of the C19 and first shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A shop and house in enriched late Victorian classical style, of 3 storeys with attic and a single bay to High Street and 2 bays to Pepper Lane. Constructed of roughcast walls, and hipped slate roof on projecting bracketed eaves, with roughcast stacks to the L and behind. The shop front extends to both elevations, with a splayed corner entrance. Panelled pilasters support fluted consoles terminating the fascia, above which is a deep bracketed cornice. The cornice projects outwards at the corner above the doorway. The doorway has a half-lit panelled door with raised field, and overlight. The replaced 2-light shop windows are above brick stall boards.

Facing High Street, the upper storeys have sill bands and rusticated quoin strips. The windows are 4-pane horned sashes in ornate architraves with panelled pilasters and cornice, incorporating a dentil frieze, on consoles. A round-headed half-dormer has a 4-pane horned sash window. The Pepper Lane elevation has 4-pane horned sash windows in plainer keyed, eared and lugged architraves. Lower R is a blocked doorway with a doorcase similar to the High Street architraves.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as well-detailed and well-preserved example of late C19 Victorian classicism in a small commercial building, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.