NOS.11, 12, 13, 14 & 15 Cornhill, Gwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Porthmadog

Built-Up Area: Porthmadog

Porthmadog

History

Cornhill is the group of buildings around the original Porthmadog harbour (Cornhill Wharf), which was built 1821-4. It became the commercial centre of the port and in 1833 Samuel Lewis noted that 'many good houses have been built, and a considerable trade is now carried on'. Buildings in Cornhill included houses, shops, bank, offices and workshops. In 1886 there were sail makers, 2 block and spar makers, 2 public houses, 4 grocers, butcher, ironmonger and a shipsmith. In addition, the Bwlch-y-Slate Quarry Co, Carnarvonshire & Merionethshire Steamship Co, Workmen's Benefit Building Society, Davies Brothers Slate Merchants, Parry & Co and Prichard Brothers ship brokers all had offices in Cornhill.

Nos 11-12 Cornhill were built in the 2nd quarter of the C19 and are first shown on the 1842 Tithe map. They were probably among the 'many good houses' mentioned in 1833. The basements were separate dwellings.

Exterior

Built as a pair with No 12, No 11 is a late Georgian 2-window house of 2½ storeys and basement, of large squared slate-stone blocks laid in regular courses (now outlined with heavy cement pointing), slate roof and stone stack shared with the adjoining and taller No 10. To the R side are steps, rebuilt in cement and shared with No 12, to the entrance raised above street level, which has a fielded-panel door and overlight. Windows are 16-pane hornless sashes. The basement is cement-rendered. It has a central boarded door and replaced small-pane window to its L.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a paired late Georgian town house in the commercial centre of the port, notable for its distinctive use of local stone and retaining definite early character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Porthmadog harbour.