NO.22 High Street, Gwynedd, 4510

A Grade II Listed Building in Pwllheli, Gwynedd

Community: Pwllheli

Community: Pwllheli

Built-Up Area: Pwllheli

Pwllheli

History

Buildings shown on the site on John Wood’s 1834 map; later C19 alterations when New Street was constructed.

Exterior

2-storey group of 1-window rubble frontages, white-washed to No 22. Slate roofs, later chimney stacks, red brick to No 22; 8 and 12-pane sash windows. No 18 has 3-light shop windows with cornices to both High Street and New Street elevations, cellar openings below; the half glazed door entrance is across the splayed corner. Modern panelled door to No 20 and glazed door to No 22.

Rendered left end and modernised rear - attic dormer to No 20. 6-panel door numbered 20 in roadside boundary wall.

Group value with Nos 4 to 14.