No 15, Glan Dovey Terrace (N Side), Aberdyfi, (Formerly Listed As Pier Cafe), Gwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdovey, Gwynedd

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Aberdyfi

Early C19 reflected pair of houses; ground floors converted to shops late C19/early C20.

Stucco, slate roof, end chimneys. Three storeys plus attic; broad hipped dormer to each house.

On first and second floors, outer bays have 2-storey bow windows with central 6-pane sash flanked by narrow sash, hornless sash glazing; 3 elliptical panels below each window of L house. To centre, second floor has paired 9-pane hornless sash windows each with semi-elliptical moulded fan above and quatrefoil between; L window retains flanking colonnettes. Paired 12-pane hornless sash windows to first floor under semi-elliptical panel, L window retains flanking colonettes. Ground floor has, to centre, steps up to recessed porch (Doric columns), paired entrance doors, 6-panelled with rectangular overlight.
Ends each have later (early C20?) shopfront with door set back between large shop windows.

Reasons for Listing

Included as well-detailed example of early C19 improvements of Aberdyfi, following building of turnpike road of 1827.