NOS.3 & 4 Green Cottages, Gwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

A pair of early C19 cottages shown on the 1829 town plan. No longer inhabited.

Exterior

A reflected pair of single-fronted cottages, of whitened rubble walls, slate roof and reduced central brick stack. Boarded doors are on the outer sides (under gabled canopy to No 4 on the L). Windows are under lintels in the lower storey, to the eaves in the upper storey, are blocked but have painted casements. In the R gable end is a 2-light attic window offset to the R under a flat arch. To the rear, where high rubble-stone walls enclose a courtyard, each cottage has a boarded door and window.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for their special architectural interest as a pair of cottages of a humble type once common in Beaumaris before the town centre and sea front were developed as a fashionable resort, and for the contribution to the setting of Beaumaris Castle.