2, Castle Square, Tenby, DYFED, SA70 7BN

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Terraced house in row of three, late C18 or early C19, shown in 1817 view of Tenby, when only this house and No 1 were built. The house had different glazing in 1817, plain upper window and possibly a two-storey canted bay below, but detail is not clear. The present castellated ground floor is mid C19.

Exterior

House late C18 to early C19, white-painted stucco with close-eaved slate roof. Three storeys, one-window range with ground floor big mid C19 stuccoed canted bay to ground floor with door to right and central 2-storey timber canted bay above with cornices and 4-16-4-pane sashes. Ground floor bay is set to left and has 3 round-arched windows with small panes and radiating-bar heads (restored 2000), cornice on plain corbels (like those of St Catherine's to rear) and low parapet with crenellations, continued to right over doorway in chamfered surround. Mid C19 door with 2 long panels and 3-pane overlight.

Not inspected.

Included as a prominent and attractive late Georgian town house.