4, High Street, Tenby, DYFED, SA70 7EU

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Large terraced building of 1905, formerly the Peerless Hotel, rebuilt to designs by J Preece Jones of Tenby for Mr Peerless, but possibly a remodelling of an older property called Stanhope House, occupied by William Bill, mercer and draper in 1881 and 1901. In 1926 the Peerless Temperance Hotel. Now Beachtop Court flats with shop below. The exterior has been altered in the later C20, originally there were tripartite sashes to the ground floor flanking a doorway with curved pediment, and a triangular pediment over the first floor centre window.

Exterior

Former hotel, now flats. Painted stucco street elevation of four and a half storeys, with slate close-eaved roof and red brick end wall stacks. Crested ridge tiles. Three bays, attic small plate-glass sashes break eaves under gables with late C20 bargeboards and terracotta finials. Outer bays below have 3-storey canted oriel windows on first to third floors, with 2-4-2-pane large sashes, moulded cornices with dentils. Middle bay has 4-pane sash to upper floors; with moulded surrounds and keystones to second and third floor windows and triangular pediment to 1st floor window. Ground floor is altered since 1977 and has lost centre doorway with pilasters and segmental cornice and 3-light window to either side. Now recessed C20 plate glass shop entries to left and right of fixed plate glass centre window. Minimal framing in stucco to outer shop windows.
Rear has additions out to Upper Frog Street.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a large stuccoed building very prominent in the views across the North Beach. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.