15, High Street, Tenby, DYFED, SA70 7HD

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: 15, High Street, Tenby, DYFED, SA70 7HD

Location: Situated on the SW side of the High Street on the N corner of the junction with Bank Lane.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Commercial premises with accommodation over. Later C19 reconstruction of older building of which only the curved wall at the base of a small external stack on the left end remains. The premises were occupied by John T Merrian, wine merchant in 1891, Benjamin Davies wine merchant (Gilbey's Stores) in 1901, 1911 and 1977, and by the Upper Crust tea-rooms in 2001.

Exterior

Corner premises in terraced row. Painted stucco with C20 applied framing in raised stucco, parapet and slate roof with rendered end stacks. Two storeys, 2 bays. On first floor, 2 C20 windows imitating 4-pane sashes, and on ground floor, a C20 3-light window to left, a small single-pane window to right and a C20 half-glazed door right of centre. Left end wall to Bank Lane has a bulge of an older chimney at ground floor and a thin rebuilt external stack above. Cast-iron street name plaque 'Bank Lane'. The cottage behind described in the 1977 listing has been rebuilt.

Interior modernised.

Included for group value in an important High Street site.