1, St Julian's Street, Tenby, DYFED, SA70 7AY

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Early C19 terraced house, probably built at same time as Nos 2 and 3 adjoining, but different in having 4 storeys and a parapet. In 1961 known as Sandways, in 1977 as The Blue Anchor, in 2001 as The Harbour Gallery.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stucco with curved street elevation of 4 storeys, double-fronted with parapet. Renewed 12-pane windows on all floors, narrower to 3rd floor, and first floor right window replaced by timber canted oriel window with 2-4-2-pane sashes, rounded heads to top panes. Ground floor windows are fixed 12-pane, each side of plain doorway with half-glazed door. Raised plinth with basement grille.

Interior

Narrow interior, windowless to rear as built against rear wing of St Julian's House, Bridge Street. Ground floor now one room with remnant of moulded cornice. Plain narrow stair enclosed from ground floor, stick balusters at landing and to upper flight, closed string.

Included as late Georgian terraced house in important group at foot of St Julian's Street.