No 29, Church Street (E Side), Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke Dock (Doc Penfro)

Community: Pembroke Dock

Built-Up Area: Pembroke Dock

Pembroke Dock

Exterior

Circa 1850 terraced house, C20 dry-dash cladding with imitation slate roof and rendered N end stack. Two-storey two-window range of renewed sashes, 12-pane to first-floor left, 16-pane each floor to right. Iron area grille. Door to left has C20 6-panel door and arched head with radiating and scalloped tracery to fanlight over modillion cornice. Since 1981 house has been reclad, windows renewed in keeping, original 3-panel door lost and slate steps replaced in concrete.

Reasons for Listing

Group value as part of Nos 19 to 33 (odd), a terraced row retaining parts of its original character.