NO.101 Main Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

Late C18 to early C19 town house, of similar build to No 99 adjoining. Much altered 1977.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted roughcast with stucco dressings and asbestos slate roof. Red brick left end stack with brick dentils. Three storeys, three bays. C20 boxed eaves, possibly covering dentils as on No 99. Stucco sill bands and shouldered surrounds, redone in 1977. 1977 casement windows with small panes to upper floors, replacing sashes. Ground floor right window replaced by a door to flats in 1977. Concrete sills. Original arched centre doorway with remains of doorcase similar to that on No 99, open pediment on entablature blocks carried on C20 corbels, rest of doorcase missing. 1977 glazed door, fanlight blocked. To right is large C20 shop window 6 panes wide.

Interior

Inside there was a C18 or early C19 staircase from ground floor to attic landing with straight balusters. This is said to have been removed. Access to upper floors not available, centre door enters ground floor left shop, altered within.

Included for its special architectural interest as part of a varied group of historic buildings.