NO.113 Main Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: NO.113 Main Street, Dyfed

Location: On the S side of Main Street near its E junction with East Back and opposite the entrance to the Church of Saint Michael.

Town: Pembroke

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Later C18 large town house, apparently owned with No 111 until 1869. Known as The Anchorage, occupied in 1926 by Lt Col Carlyle Skinner.
The deeds refer back to 1798 deeds of No 111 from Dudley Ackland via Samuel Jones, James Spencer, James Hunt, to Richard Ormond in 1848 and Mary Ormond (Mary Hill) in 1852. At the 1869 sale of both properties by John Rogers Powell of Haverfordwest and John Jordan of Lamphey Hall, Captain David Aird RN appears to have bought it, having been the tenant since 1856. Sir Robert Paul Bt of Ballyglan, Co.. Wexford and HR Sargent of Pauls Sq,. Waterford, are also named. 1927 owned by Mary and Alice Aird. 1938 sale by Gertrude Treweeks of Cardiff to HR Judd Town Planning Officer, died 1941. The house appears to be of late Georgian date, without the early Georgian features of No 111. A pencilled inscription recording a child's height has been painted over, but was said to be dated 1770 or 1780.

Exterior

Large town house, attached to the larger No 111 to right and smaller No 115 to left. Painted stucco lined as ashlar, brick dentilled eaves, stale gabled roof with modern red brick stack to left hand. Three storeys and cellar, three-window range, offset to right. Hornless 12-pane sashes with stone sills, shorter windows to top floor windows. Centre flight of six stone steps flanked by iron railings up to doorway with columned doorcase. Roman Doric half-columns, entablature, and six-panel fielded panelled door with plain overlight. At right hand end, ledged door to cellar.
Slate-hung rear with very tall staircase window three paned wide.

Interior

Entrance passage with front room to W with thin cornice and fielded-panelled 6-panel door. C19 fossil marble fireplace and double-door cupboard each side with panelled doors. Panelled shutters. Elliptical hall arch with pilasters. Rear right staircase with square balusters, ramped moulded rail, closed string. Four flights up to attic. Fielded-panelled 6-panel door to rear E room formerly with inscription 'Jelly's height' and date 1770 or 1780, overpainted. Alcove to S was former butler's pantry opened out. Room opens into front E room with cornice, panelled shutters. Fielded-panelled 6-panel door on landing up to first floor to toilet and sunk-panelled 6-panel door to bedroom. First floor has panelled doors, some fielded-panelled. Cornice in little middle room. W bedroom has reeded ceiling border. Attic has one 2-panel door on landing. Panelled shutters. W room has panelled cupboard door on S wall, iron grate of c1900.
Staircase down to basement has renewed balustrade, two flights. Two-panel fielded-panelled door to cupboard on landing. Basement has E side kitchen with elliptical-arched brick head with keystone. Recess by fireplace possibly former outside door (suggesting that No 115 is added later).

Included as a late Georgian town house with surviving interior features.