NO.17 Mansel Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke

Locality: Orangetown

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Mid to later C19 single storey cottage, part of the Orange Town development laid out on land called Lion Fields bought by Isaac Williamson of Greenhill, Pwllcrochan in 1861 to build 'comfortable cottages for respectable mechanics'. Five parallel streets: on the c. 1865 town map Mansel St. has houses only on E side, Williamson St. has scattered houses, Thomas St. is built up on both sides. West St. and Paynter St. are not laid out. Similar houses were built at Kingsbridge Cottages, Holyland Road, and are to be found in the High Street and Military Road areas of Pembroke Dock. Mansel St. has some smaller 2-bay single storey houses, as well as the double-fronted type, and some 2-storey houses.

Exterior

One of a row of single storey houses. Stuccoed front and slate close-eaved roof with stone right end stack. A 4-pane horned sash window without glazing bars each side of central rectangular doorway, all with quarter-round stopped mouldings to surrounds. Hardwood four-panel door with overlight. Slate sills.
Front forecourt wall has been rebuilt in brick, retaining one course of stone at base, with painted coping; stone pier with benchmark at S end. C19 iron railings with arrow headed finials and gate with similar finials.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as one of the best examples of least altered single-storey houses in the Orange Town development.