NO.11 Williamson Street, Orange Gardens, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke

Locality: Orange Town, Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Mid to later C19 single storey cottage, part of the Orange Town development laid out on land called Lion Fields bought by Isaac Williamson of Greenhill, Pwllcrochan in 1861 to build 'comfortable cottages for respectable mechanics'. Five parallel streets: on the c. 1865 town map Mansel Street has houses only on E side, Williamson Street has scattered houses, Thomas Street is built up on both sides. West Street and Paynter Street are not laid out. Similar houses were built at Kingsbridge Cottages, Holyland Road, and are to be found in the High Street and Military Road areas of Pembroke Dock.

Exterior

One of a row of houses with single storey front elevations stepped uphill from each other. Cement rendered front lined as ashlar. Two large 4-pane horned windows and central doorway. Slate close-eaved and stone stack to left end. One slate step to four panelled door with moulded borders to panels, and overlight. Slate sills.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as one of the best examples of a single-storey house in the Orange Town development.