Garden Arch at Old Henllan

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhoscrowther, Pembrokeshire

Community: Angle

Locality: Pwllcrochan

Built-Up Area: Rhoscrowther

Milford Haven

History

In 1891 the gateway was said to have the White family coat of arms and date "171 " (broken), this may survive under ivy. The Whites owned the estate from c1545; in 1670 it passed to the infant Elizabeth, later Lady Bulkeley (d1736), but after her first marriage c1677 the house was let; the estate eventually was joined to the Stackpole estate.

Exterior

Early C18 garden arch in red brick with round-headed recessed arch, each face of the outer arch with moulded brick imposts to piers and remains of moulded brick plinth. Keyblock under crown of each outer arch, remains of raised string course above, possibly broken for centre plaque.

A rare survival of early brickwork in this area.