Eastington Farmhouse including range of outbuilding to SE

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhoscrowther, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Eastington Farmhouse including range of outbuilding to SE

Location: Situated some 0.75km NW of Rhoscrowther Church and close to Texaco Oil Refinery. C18 to C19 farmhouse attached to medieval tower.

Community: Angle

Community: Angle

Locality: Rhoscrowther

Built-Up Area: Rhoscrowther

Angle

History

History: C15 house belonged to Perrot family. William Meares of Eastington (d1768) is commemorated in the church and there is said to have been a large house of the Meare family adjoining the Tower. This house was occupied by the Leach family in later C18 but mostly demolished by 1868, of which the present house may be the outbuildings.

Exterior

Farmhouse: Attached to E side of tower is a long painted stucco two-storey farmhouse with slate roof, hipped to E and two brick ridge stacks. Front is divided 3-3-3 with various C19 and C20 windows. Upper floor has C19 6-pane sashes to centre, sixth and seventh windows, and shorter older 6-pane sashes to eighth and ninth windows, belonging to a loft reached by E end outside stairs. Ground floor has longer windows, 12-pane sashes remain in sixth and seventh windows, eighth is blank and in ninth position is broad cart-entry with flat lintel. Centre C19 or C20 gabled rendered porch; door within has C18 painted rusticated surround with heavy triple keystone. Half-glazed door. C20 porch and door in second position.

Rear of house is outshut to right and windowless to left. Left end loft door.

Outbuildings: Attached to SE angle is range of stone outbuildings with asbestos roofs, blocked openings to front. Dove holes in E and W end walls. Corrugated iron lean-to and 4 doors to rear.