NO.9 High Street Inferior, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Entry Name: NO.9 High Street Inferior, Powys

Location: About 20 metres NW of town hall. Shown on OS map as No 12 but known to local authority and to occupiers as No 9.

Town: Brecon

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Shop with accommodation above. Mid-to-later C19 overall character, but rear wing C17 with chamfered beams and C17 panelling to one room. Good C18 fireplace.

Exterior

Shop. Three-storey, two-window front. Cement render with pilaster strips to ends. Slate roof with plain projecting eaves. Horned sash windows without glazing bars in openings with moulded architraves. Modern shop front on ground floor. Full-height rear wing of stone rubble with gable ended roof.

Included for Group Value with adjacent buildings in High Street, and Lion Street to rear.