10 Lion Street, Brecon, POWYS

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

Probably early-to-mid C19.

Exterior

Shop with accommodation above. Two storeys plus attic with rendered front. Slate roof with wide modern dormer. Two window front with tripartite sash windows in moulded architraves on both floors; only the first floor R window retains glazing bars. At left hand end on ground floor, doorway with architrave and flat hood; at right hand end camber-headed doorway with ledged door.

Reasons for Listing

A C19 building retaining overall character, and part of a group of historic buildings on the NE side of Lion Street. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in Lion Street.