7 The Struet

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Late C17, with C18 refronting; other alterations to ground floor and exterior circa 1900. Originally probably with double flight of steps ascending to centre ground floor entrance which was raised above street level (as in No 11 the Struet). A drapers shop in C19 with alterations to floor levels etc.

Exterior

House and shop. Two storeys plus attic and basement. Rendered front above stone basement; slate roof. Central attic gable with small 8-pane sash window. Four windows on first floor, all horned sashes. On ground floor, from L (north) end, canted oriel window in first bay, sash window with marginal glazing bars in second bay; in third and fourth bays, large late C19/early C20 shop front which descends to street level, combined with doorway to house. The shopfront has fascia board with flanking scrolled brackets supported by pilasters; central shop door recessed; similar treatment to house doorway at left hand end. Rusticated basement with single window at street level.

Interior

Window frame of C17 2-light mullioned window in rear wall. Parts of a late C17 stair remain on upper floors; turned balusters and square newel with oval finial. C18 features include chimney pieces, china cupboards, panelled doors. The shop retains extensive wooden shelving and fittings of late C19 draper's shop. Large metal late C19 safe. Tailors' workshop with extensive glazing overlooking rear courtyard.

Building with early C18 origins, and Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in The Struet.