NO.4 Llanbedr Road, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Crickhowell, Powys

Community: Crickhowell

Built-Up Area: Crickhowell

Crickhowell

Early C19 (on 1840 Tithe Map)

Exterior

2-storey Georgian fronts with some alterations to the plans; No 6 narrower and No 5 made narrower by extension of No 4. Rendered front to No 4, scribed render to Nos 5 and 6, end pilaster strips and plinths. Slate roofs, exposed eaves, cement render chimney stacks with undulating roof line to No 4. 3 windows to No 4, 2 to Nos 5 and 6; recessed sash windows to ground floor of No 4 plus one 16-pane sash stepped up; 5-pane sash to No 5 and 12-pane to No 6; architraves to No 4. Central pedimented doorcase to No 4 with boarded door and fanlight; modern to No 5 and half-glzed to No 6.

Group value.