NO.6 Tower Street, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Crickhowell, Powys

Entry Name: NO.6 Tower Street, Powys

Location: Planned terrace forming the whole of the NE side of the street together with S front of No 49 High Street; No 8 around corner towards Beaufort Street.

Community: Crickhowell (Crughywel)

Community: Crickhowell

Built-Up Area: Crickhowell

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangattock

History

Built 1851-2 for Sir Joseph Bailey (a major iron works founder and 1st Baron Glanusk) opposite his town house, Ivy Towers; formerly called Bailey Street.

Exterior

Group of 2-storey, 2-window, except Nos 1 and 8 stucco and roughcast frontages, with whitewashed plaster 1st floors to Nos 2 and 3; Nos 49, 4 and 7 forming advanced pavilions, No 4 to the centre further emphasized by pedimented cross-gable. Cill bands and plinths, end pilaster strip to No 7. Slate roofs, boarded eaves, 3 cement render and 2 brick chimney stacks. Recessed 12-pane sash windows throughout except to No 2 ground floor left; lugged architraves to S front of No 49 and 1-window front of No 1. Altered entrance to No 3 with sash window now in former arched doorway recess, arched entrances of 2 orders to other fronts with keystones to Nos 4 to 7, 4-panel doors to Nos 1 to 3 and 7, 5-pane fanlight to No 4. No 7 has 1-window front around chamfered corner leading to similar but 3-window dry dash front of No 8. Deep pilasters to ground floor of No 49 with large shop window.

Group value.