3, Broad Street, Welshpool, POWYS

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Built-Up Area: Welshpool

Welshpool

History

Built as a house in the mid C18, as part of a larger development with Nos 4 and 5 Broad Street, which together formed the property of the Newill family (the adjacent property is dated 1721 and No 3 appears to be almost contemporary). The building was partially remodelled externally in the later C19, perhaps when it became a shop. It is now used in conjunction with No 4, and the two buildings interconnect on the first floor.

Exterior

Painted brick with low pitched slate roof (the result of late C19 remodelling work); gable end stack to left. Ground floor has C20 shop front; square oriel window to first floor inserted in the later C19 (gauged brick head of the earlier opening visible above it). 8-pane sash window in second storey. Dentilled eaves band.

Interior

A fine steeply curved staircase with slender stick balusters and swept rail survives at the first floor.

Part of a group of C18-C19 buildings in the centre of the town.