41, High Street, Welshpool, POWYS

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Built-Up Area: Welshpool

Welshpool

Exterior

History: Pair of houses (now shop and restaurant) built as part of a longer terrace including Nos 43-44, and probably mid C18 though considerably altered with changing uses. The property belonged to the Kynaston family, and title deeds refer to a 'messuage, dwelling house or inn ... lately rebuilt' in 1747.

Exterior: 2 storeyed with attic, a 5-window range. Brick with slate roof: the brickwork painted to No 41, and rendered with mock-timber cladding to No 42. Stack on right hand gable, and towards rear in No 41. Originally, the 2 houses had paired central doorways in architrave with entablature hood, and with lattice glazed overlights to panelled doors. One of these doorways survives, though blocked. Modern shop fronts occupy the rest of the ground floor to either side. No 41 retains 2x12-pane sash windows with flat arched heads: previously similar windows in No 42 are 2-pane sashes. Modillion eaves cornice. Hipped dormers in roof have 6-pane sash windows. No 41 has short rear wing (rubble) extended in the early C19 by a rubble and brick warehouse range.

Included notwithstanding C20 alterations as C18 town houses retaining some early detail and forming part of a group.

Reference: Robert Owen, 'Welshpool Landmarks', Montgomeryshire Collections, Vol.18, 1938, p.174 & 180.