NOS.9 & 11 Arthur Street, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

With number 11, one half of a large timber-framed building of probably C16 origin, enlarged in C17. It is suggested that the two big projecting gables may have been added and the whole raised in the C17: the detail of the framing, with timber of thinner scantling in the upper section of the main range between the wings, is indicative. The original was probably a hall house, as suggested by Sir Cyril Fox. It has long been subdivided into two dwellings. No 9 was given an added entrance bay in brick when No 7 was built in the earlier C19, and both No 9 and No 11 a large Georgian Gothic first floor window as on No 7. No 9 was the premises of Dick Proctor, boot and shoe maker c. 1900. The two houses appear to have been an inn in the C17, as an early C18 deed refers to a house to the S of The Bell formerly the Plume of Feathers, it was then leased to Edward Weaver, shoemaker. The houses are marked as part of the estate of William Davies of Rhydwhyman on 1833 map and 1839 tithe map, when No 9 was occupied by Edward Corbett. They were later part of the Lloyd estate and given by J.D.K. and Wyndham Lloyd to the council in 1960s, restored as council accommodation.

Exterior

House, timber-frame on stone plinth with whitewashed brick panels, and slate roofs. Tall C20 brick stack rising from right pitch of gable of No 9 and with a large renewed brick stack at the junction of the gable of No 11 with the main roof. Two storeys with two large projecting gabled bays, one to each house. No 9 has narrow first bay in painted brick (red brick to match No 7 in old photographs) with four steps to cambered headed doorway with overlight with lattice tracery over modern ledged door. Two thin timber rails in the brickwork above doorway. To right, the projecting gable has heavy square framing, ground floor small-paned earlier C19 canted oriel of 3-12-3 panes with fascia and cornice, and first floor large three-light window with top-lights, with iron small-paned glazing and Gothic intersecting glazing bars in the square top lights.
Rear has massive brick chimney breast to right of rear gable, the chimney stack rebuilt in C20.

Stone setts in front.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as part of a substantial twin-gabled timber framed house, with good external character including unusual window detail.