Premise Occupied by Williams, Gittins and Tomley, Arthur Street, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Early C19 smaller town house of two storeys and two bays with added late C19 three-storey bay to same roof height to left. The added bay does not appear in late C19 photograph. Marked on 1833 map as owned by the Powis estate, and on 1839 tithe map as occupied by Richard Jones. Occupied later in C19 by solicitors possibly in succession to Colomendy, next door, marked as offices of Edmund Edye on 1839 tithe map. This building was office of Charles S. Pryce from c. 1900, and later Williams, Gittins & Tomley, now a private house.

Exterior

Terraced house, red brick, Flemish bond, with low pitched slate roof and dentilled brick eaves. Small ridge chimney at original left end, larger left end chimney. Front elevation with straight joint between two-bay two-storey main part, and three-storey, single-bay left end. Main part has large cambered-headed 12-pane sash windows, two to upper floor, one to ground floor right, raised high over cambered headed basement opening with ledged doors. Ground floor left has brick and stone outside stairs with five steps and iron railing, rising parallel to front wall to platform in front of 6-panel door with lattice patterned overlight in plain panelled reveals with thin moulded frame. To left of steps, is a plain ledged door to through passage.
Added left bay has flat-headed 9-pane sash to top floor, cambered headed 12-pane sash to middle floor and small cambered-headed 12-pane sash window to ground floor left, by wide flat-headed vehicular entry with ledged doors and timber lintel.
Rear has added lean-to against main part, N section has left bay with dentilled eaves, 6-pane attic sash and 12-pane sash to first floor. Narrow projection to right with small window to top left.

Stone setts in front.

Interior not inspected.