NO.19 China Street, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Entry Name: NO.19 China Street, Powys

Location: In the middle of a 'Y' road junction. Opposite perllandy, with gable end facing up China Street and rear elevation to Smithfeild Street. Patterned cobbled pavement to the front.

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

History

Mid C19 late Georgian 2-storey structure originally built as one house and later divided into 2 houses and a shop.

Exterior

2-window rendered front to No 19 and 1-window roughcast front to No 20 with plinth. Slate roof, hipped at left end, wide boarded eaves and modern brick chimney stacks. No 19 has recently inserted 16-pane sash windows and N0 20 has sashes without glazing bars. Twinned doorcase with overall cornice, altered and enlarged when converted; Tuscan columns to No 19, square piers to No 20, both with 6-panel half glazed doors (No 19 also has a panelled fanlight). Blocked up doorway to shop. 2 light cellar window to left below grate. Chamfered corner to left and slate hung left end. splayed bay window with fluted pilasters on right gable with 4-pane sashes; small railed terrace on corner. Beyond this the building follows the street line with a gable end at a splayed angle and set in the slope - further sash windows. The slate hung rear of No 19 is splayed back to right with gable and 36-pane sash staircase window.

Interior

C19 interiors are retained; No 20 has asymmetrically carved timber balusters to step staircase and a coloured marble fireplace to the room with the bay window.

Included for its townscape location and group value with perllandy and Severn View.