NO.22 China Street, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Location: Detached short terrace set forward to the street from the C M Chapel to the right.

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

Exterior

Early to mid C19 3-storey, 4-window colourwashed brick front; Nos 22 and 23 are reflected 1-window pairs. Slate roof and wide boarded eaves; central brick chimney stack and another near the base of the front roof pitch of No 22. Mostly 9 and 12-pane sash windows with voussoir lintels, cambered to offset ground floor windows which have no glazing bars. Semicircular arched tunnel passage to right of centre with boarded door. 6-panel door to No 22 and half glazed door to No23, both with cambered voussoirs; modern 3-light shop front to No 24 with half glazed door.
Red brick right gable end and slate hung left hand side. Whitewashed brick to tunnel passage with 2 later doorways to middle and 2 original doorways at the rear of the passage, that to the left is blocked up. This arrangement could suggest they were built as back to back houses. Slate hung rear.

Group value with the C M Chapel.