NO.6 High Street, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Entry Name: NO.6 High Street, Powys

Location: Planned terrace to right of Cemetery Lane. Nos 9 and 10 have remains of old cobbled pavement to the front.

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

Built ca 1833 by David Davies.

Exterior

Group of 3-storey, 1-window fronts, all except Shoepermarket are reflected pairs. However the vertical division between Nos 8 and 9 suggests that the right hand two are later. Slate roof, and wide boarded eaves; red brick chimney stacks, slate hung, modern and cement rendered. Nos 5 and 6 have cement rendered fronts and Nos 7 to 10 are red brick. Small pane sash windows to Nos 5 to 9, 9-pane to 2nd floor and 12-pane below; nearly flush frames; modern windows to No 10. Cambered cellar openings, to Nos 7 to 10. Shoepermarket has overall modern shop front with 3-light window and broadly projecting boarded and ramped fascia. Paired doorcases to the remainder, except No 10, with fluted pilasters and bracket cornices. Modern door to No 6, 6-panel doors to Nos 7 and 8, 4-panel to No 9 and half-glazed door to No 10.

Long cement render side elevation to Cemetery Lane; wide eaves and sash windows, mostly 9 and 12-pane - 7-windows to 1st floor. Shop front returns along just over half the length and has modern doors, one under bracketed hood. Brick rear gable end of cross range. Brick main rear elevation with mostly modern windows and cambered voussoirs overlooking rear yard closed to E side by a low 2-storey slate roofed range of probably industrial origin (now part of the Cambrian works); 2 multipane metal frame casement windows retained and cambered voussoirs to ground floor. At the S end is a similar range, part weatherboarded, which adjoins the rear of the shallower No 13.

Group value.