NO.22 Long Bridge Street, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Entry Name: NO.22 Long Bridge Street, Powys

Location: Set in the slope, forward from the adjoining properties near the corner with Church Street; No 22 is slightly set back. Cobbled pavement to the front.

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

Mid to late C19 pair in local Victorian style; C17 origins.

Exterior

2-storey, 4 4-window red brick front with stock brick dressings including cornice window surrounds and implied quoins; stone plinth. Slate roof with central stock brick chimney stack with twin circular flues and dentilled neck band. Casement windows with glazing bars forming central diamond panels; chamfered reveals. 1 and 2-light windows; on 1st floor, symmetrically placed to No 20 and alternately placed to No 22. Both have entrance to right with Tudor hoodmoulds and half glazed doors with glazing bars as on windows; similar hoodmoulds to left hand ground floor windows, that to No 20 is larger and repeats the mullion and transom design of the central windows of No 22. Modern shop front with architrave to centre of No 20. Largely modernised at rear; evidence of timber frame to centre.

The interior of No 22 retains massive stop chamfered beams; lowered timber lintel to fireplace.