NO.4 Smithfield Street, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Location: Planned terrace set into the curve of the street on the S edge of the town centre.

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

Exterior

Probably ca 1830 3-storey terrace of industrial housing formerly comprising a small woolen factory on the top floor. 2-window to No 3 (probably the manager's house) and 1-window to the remainder which are reflected pairs; roughcast with painted plinth. Renewed slate roof with brick chimney stacks, mostly rendered; wide boarded eaves. All retain some small pane sash windows - 9 and 12-pane throughout Nos 3 and 5. Later half glazed doors. 2-small windows to left end, once with weaving loft door to gable. Modern windows at rear where No 3 is shallower. High revetment wall beyond against the former castle mound.

Included as one of the last remaining examples of this building type in Llanidloes.