NO.94 Heol Maengwyn, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Location: Immediately to right of Nos l04 and l06 rear the E end of the street.

Community: Machynlleth

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

Exterior

Mid Cl9 row of five Almshouses. Symmetrical 2-storey coursed rubble front with hipped slate roof and wide boarded eaves; chimney stacks to rear roof pitches. Small gables over lst floor windows to ends and centre flanking advanced and gabled bays to Nos 96 and l00; most retain pendants and finials and all have undulating bargeboards. Small pane, 2-light, casement windows with Tudor labels. Triangular headed to the small gables, with diamond pane at apex; these windows rise through the eaves. No 96 has rose pattern bosses flanking the windows. No 94 has boarded door, otherwise half-glazed. 4-gables to the rear, broader to No 94; the chimney stacks here are part rendered. Nos 94 and 96 retain sliding sash windows; rubble lean-to at left.

Group value with No 90, Nos 104 and 106 and Nos 113 to 117.