NO.3 Bridge Street, Powys, 8551

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Community: Llanfyllin

Built-Up Area: Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin

Mid C19 pair of shops.

Exterior

Yellow brick (shop to R painted), slate roof with boarded eaves, brick chimneys. Three storey, three window front. On second floor, L window nine-pane hornless sash, other windows modern small pane; stone sills. On first floor, three twelve-pane hornless sashes, stone sills. On ground floor later C19 shop/office fronts. Left two bays form one shop; R bay forming office. To L, shopfront has central part-glazed door; window to each side with panelled stallrisers; classically derived end pilasters support brackets and cornice with fascia board which continues over entrance doorway (to R of shopfront) with panelled door with rectangular overlight.

To R of this, second more narrow shop/office front. Doorway to its L panelled returns to doorcase, six-panelled door, hornless sash window to R, fascia with bracketed cornice over in similar manner to L shop.

Group value.