NO.8 Broad Street, Powys, 9209

A Grade II Listed Building in New Radnor, Powys

Community: New Radnor (Maesyfed)

Community: New Radnor

Traditional County: Radnorshire

New Radnor

Exterior

Early to mid C19, continuous with No 7. Two storeys with rear lean-to under catslide roof. Rubble stone with plinth, overpainted, slate roof to front, iron to rear, large rendered stack to left end. Ground floor openings under cambered voussoir heads, central boarded door, small-paned casement windows.

Interior

Large open fireplace with rough wooden lintel and adjoining bread oven, stone flagged floor, chamfered beam, boarded doors with strap hinges on gudgeon pins. Exposed stud walling with pegged king post truss on first floor.

Group value with Nos 6 to 10 Broad Street.