NO.11 High Street, Powys, 9225

A Grade II Listed Building in New Radnor, Powys

Community: New Radnor (Maesyfed)

Community: New Radnor

Traditional County: Radnorshire

New Radnor

History

Formerly known as The Steppes, The Old Oak and The Old Parsonage. Formerly linked internally to No 10 High Street which adjoins its east side.

Exterior

C16/C17, truncated timber-framed house, partially rebuilt and refaced in rubble stone. Two storeys, aligned downslope and gable end on to street with high rubble base walls and front door approached via six steps set between flanking rubble walls with coping slabs. Exposed timber-framing at gable end, tall thin panels, queen strut and collar roof-truss. Distinctive stone tiled pentice roof acting as weather shield to large projecting beam ends which are pegged to bresummer beam resting on top of the rubble base wall. The arrangement is most unusual as the upper floor is not jettied out over the beams. Stone tiled roof, massive external rubble stack with offsets and brick upper to right-hand side wall. A small gabled section of roof runs from the main ridge to adjoin the stack upper. The stack also incorporates some large ashlar blocks, possibly re-used from the nearby castle site. C19 chamfered door-frame, boarded door; front section windows are small-paned iron casements set in chamfered timber frames with original catches and stays; rear section windows are modern casements and C19 sashes.

The rear portion of the house and the adjoining outbuildings have a lower roof-line in iron. One outbuilding contains large flat-section joists with wide floorboards pegged through to them.

Interior

Some timber-framing evident but obscured by plaster and wallpaper. Large chamfered wall-posts project into the rooms. The front room has a large wide-chamfered transverse beam, one end resting on a stone corbel. In the room above is a stone fireplace with moulded jambs, probably re-used.

Group value with other listed buildings in Church and High Streets.