NO.7 Alban Square, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: NO.7 Alban Square, Dyfed

Location: Symmetrical terrace between Castle Lane and Regent Street and forming the complete NW side of Alban Square.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Mid C19 (partly shown on ca 1845 Tithe Map).

Exterior

Simple classical 2-storey, 3-window colourwashed, rendered and roughcast fronts with rusticated quoins. Advanced and hipped roof end pavilions, slate roofs, ridge dressing to No 4, wide boarded eaves, 8 rendered and 1 rubble chimney stacks. Sash windows with glazing bars, except to Nos 3 to 5, to 1st floors, some with lugged architraves and ornamental keystones. No 1 has full width shop front on faceted pilasters, segmental arched window recess and bay shop front flanking entrance to No 2. Bay shop fronts to Nos 3 and 4, segmental arched window recesses to No 5, 6 and 7 (partially concealed to latter); modern shop front to No 8. Recessed central entrances, half-glazed and panelled doors.

Plain roughcast left end wall to No 1 with cross range to rear; plain scribed render right end wall to No 8 with hipped roof extension.

Group value.