NO.10 Alban Square, Dyfed

A Grade II* Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: NO.10 Alban Square, Dyfed

Location: Part of NE side of planned square between Midland Bank (North Road) forming the NW end pavilion, and No 15 the central pavilion.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Mid C19 (partly shown on ca. 1845 Tithe Map)

Exterior

Terrace of 2-storey simple classical 2-window fronts, cement render to Nos 10 and 11, scribed render to No 12, and roughcast to No 13; end pilaster strips, plinths and cill band to No 10, slate roofs, wide boarded eaves, 5 rendered and 1 rubble chimney stacks. Sash windows with glazing bars except to No 11 and the later bay to No 13, mainly 12-pane but with 16-pane ground floor windows to Nos 10 and 14. Lugged architraves to all and keystones, except No 14. Ground floor windows of Nos 10 and 14 set in segmental arched recesses with ground floor windows of Nos 11 and 12 as on 1st floor; later C19 2-storey splayed and gabled by to No 13 with ornamental bargeboards, finial and
2- light sash glazing with panelled decoration between floors and to base. Arched entrances of 2 orders with panelled architraves and keystones; recessed 6-panel doors with 6-pane fanlight to Nos 10 to 12, 3-panel door to No 13 and 6-panel with 5-pane fanlight to No 14.

Iron railings to front of No 14.

Graded II* as a well preserved terrace in a key location. Group value.