NO.29 Alban Square, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Mid C19 (after ca. 1845)

Exterior

Simple classical terrace of 2-storey, 3-window fronts, scribed render to Nos 27 to 29 and roughcast to No 30. Rusticated quoins and end pilaster strips. Slate roofs, 3 cement render chimney stacks, wide boarded eaves. Sash windows, with glazing bars to Nos 28, 29 and 1st floor of No 30; lugged architraves with ornamental keystones to 1st floor, ground floor windows set in segmental arched recesses with architraves (lugged to No 30) and keystones. Flat headed entrance to No 27 with lugged architrave, arched entrances of 2 orders with panelled architraves to Nos 28 to 30, and with ornamental keystones. Modern door to No 27, 3-panel doors with 5-pane fanlights to Nos 28 to 30.

Group value.