Northwest Quay to Harbour Basin

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

History

The harbour was developed by Rev Alban Gwynne and built under the supervision of William Green between 1807 and 1811 following the Harbour Act of 1st August 1807. Extensive repairs resulting from storm damage have been made including early modifications possibly by John Rennie.

Exterior

Coursed rubble pier running SE from beacon, continuing beyond corner with Quay into lower round ended jetty. Lower rubble protective wall to concrete pier top and two flights of steps to water level.

Coursed rubble quay extends SW from corner with pier, in front of the Aberaeron Yacht Club to angle NW of slipway.

Group value.