NO.7 Belle Vue Terrace, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: NO.7 Belle Vue Terrace, Dyfed

Location: Terraced rows of frontages stepped in the slope towards the beach, overlooking the harbour to NE.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Mid C19 (after ca 1845) probably contemporary with Portland Place.

Exterior

2-storey, 3-window classical roughcast fronts with advanced hipped roof end pavilion to SE (No 1). Plinths, end pilaster strips, cill band to Nos 4 and 7. Slate roofs, wide boarded eaves, 7 cement render and 3 rubble chimney stacks. Mostly 12-pane sash windows with lugged architraves and ornamental keystones, 16-pane sash windows to ground floor of No 1, no glazing bars to ground floor of No 7, plain architraves to
No 8. Arched entranced with architraves and keystones, some panelled and with ornamental keystones. Recessed 6-panelled doors with 5-pane fanlights except 6-pane fanlight to No 1 and 3-panel doors to Nos 7 and 8.

Roughcast left end wall to No 1 in Bridge Street with 12-pane sash windows as on front. Plain roughcast end wall to No 6, rubble end wall to No 7 both facing into side land which leads to 2 boarded doors to rear.

Cobbled pavements to fronts of Nos 1 and 5. Houses advanced to the right are not of special interest.

Group value.