NO.2 Harbour Lane, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: NO.2 Harbour Lane, Dyfed

Location: Short row of frontages forward to the street and stepped in the slope, facing NE over the SE part of the harbour. Adjoining Island House and forming the NE end of an island site.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Group of mid C19 (after ca. 1845).

Exterior

2-storey scribed render fronts, No 1 with basement; rusticated quoins to Nos 1, 2 and 4. Slate roofs and rendered chimney stacks. Sash windows, mostly with glazing bars, voussoir lintels to Nos 1 and 4. Lugged and panelled architrave with keystone to main entrance to No 1 high above the road, recessed 4-panel door with fanlight; full height basement below to right with lintel to pivot window, modern projecting porch concealing original entrance. Entrances to Nos 2 and 3 paired with lugged architraves, keystones and recessed boarded doors, similar to No 4.

Included for group value.