NO.1 Market Street, Dyfed, 10026

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Early to mid C19 (shown on ca.1845 Tithe Map)

Exterior

Symmetrical terrace in late Georgian style, with four 2-storey, 3-window simple classical frontages flanked by two 3-storey, 3-window advanced end pavilions with hipped roofs. Roughcast fronts to Nos 1 to 4, scribed render to Nos 5 and 6; end pilaster strips to No 1 and rusticated quoins to Nos 2 to 4, plinths. Slate roofs, wide boarded eaves, rendered and brick chimney stacks. All sash windows, with glazing bars except No 4, 12-pane to 1st and 2nd floors. Lugged architraves to Nos 1, 3, 4, and 5, with reversed ogee top to those on No 1, moulded keystones to Nos 3 to 5, Tudor type hood moulds with moulded keystones and foliated stops to No 2, voussoir lintels to No 6. Ground floor windows to No 1 with same treatment as above. 16-pane sashes to No 2 set in segmental arched recesses with hood moulds as above. Later multi-paned shop front to No 3 said to be ca.1870; Modern shop front to No 4. 12-pane sash window in segmental arched recess with keystone to architrave and modern bay shop front to No 5, bay shop front to No 6. Bracketed hood on pilasters around central arched entrance to No 1, 6-panel door and 7-pane fanlight (retains original cornices and fanlight to hallway); arched entrance of 2 orders to No 2 with hood mould as on flanking windows except arched, 6-panel door and 5-pane fanlight. No 3 has central half-glazed door and 6-panel door with fanlight to right; half-glazed door with fanlight to No 4, No 5 has similar entrance to No 2 but with panelled architrave, split 6-panel door with fanlight; 6-panel door and fanlight to No 6 with ornamental Gothic railings to left over basement entrance and cobbled pavement to front.

2-window scribed render Bridge Street elevation to No 1 stretching to the bridge, similar window treatment. Scribed render right end wall to No 6. Whitewashed rubble extension to rear not of special interest.

Group value.