NO.17 Market Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: NO.17 Market Street, Dyfed

Location: On the corner with Victoria Street to right; overlooking the Pwll Cwm area of the harbour and part of the original town plan.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Symmetrical terrace of early C19 (on ca.1854 Tithe Map)

Exterior

2-storey, 3-window scribed render, roughcast and pebbledash simple classical frontages, with lugged end pavilions, No 17 on the right detached, with wide boarded eaves. Slate roofs to Nos 15 and 16 but with narrow eaves, 4 cement render (1 heightened in brick) and 1 rubble chimney stacks. Rusticated quoins to Nos 14 to 16, end pilaster strips to No 17; plinths, cill band to No 15, roof cresting to No 16. Sash glazing, 2 light to 1st floors of Nos 14 to 16 and 12-pane to No 17, later 4-light sashes to ground floor of No 14, 2-light sashas to Nos 15 and 16 and 16-pane to No 17. Lugged architraves, rusticated to No 15, all with keystones. Nos 14 and 17 have bracketed hoods to central entrances, with pilaster strips; lugged architraves to entrances to No 15 and 16, rusticated to No 15. 2 panelled doors to Nos 14, 15 and 17 and modern door to No 16, all with plain fanlights.

Boarded door to lane to rear between Nos 16 and 17. Roughcast right end wall to No 17 in Victoria Street with end pilaster strips, 12 pane sash windows with lugged architraves and keystones. Roughcast extension to rear. No 17 (Ianthe House) was formerly an inn and meeting place for the Aberaeron Benefit Society.

For property to rear of No 15 see Castle Lane.

Group value.