NO.19 Market Street, Dyfed, 10042

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Early to mid C19 (on ca. 1845 Tithe Map).

Exterior

Terrace of 3-storey, 3-window roughcast and scribed rendered simple classical fronts; rusticated quoins and cill bands to Nos 18 and 21. Slate roofs, wide boarded eaves and 3 rendered chimney stacks. Sash glazing, 12-pane to 1st and 2nd floors, lugged architraves with ornamental keystones to No 18, Tudor style hood moulds with keystones and foliated stops to No 21, voussoir lintels to Nos 19 and 20. Ground floor of No 18 with 2 windows as above, flanking arched entrance with keystone, recessed split 6-panel door; ground floor of No 19 has 16-pane sash window to left and splayed bay to right flanking central recess containing 2 doors, 4-panel to left, half-glazed to right with fanlights. Modern shop front to No 20 with splayed recess to centre and modern doors. Two 8-light grouped windows to No 21 flanking central arched entrance with various recessed modern doors. Scribed render left side to No 18, plain rubble right side to No 21 with low modern extension adjoining (not of special interest).

Group value.