NO.22 North Road, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: NO.22 North Road, Dyfed

Location: Short row of frontages between Siloam Baptist Chapel and service lane to right; stepped in the slope.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Mid C19 (after ca 1845).

Exterior

Simple classical group of 2-storey, 3-window fronts, scribed render to Nos 21 and 22, and cement render to No 23. Rusticated quoins, end pilaster strips, cill band and plinths. 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor and 16-pane to ground floor; lugged architraves with keystones. Recessed entrance with lugged architraves and keystones to Nos 21 and 23. Modern shop front to No 22 with bracketed hood; panelled doors.

Group value.