NO.6 Victoria Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: NO.6 Victoria Street, Dyfed

Location: SW end of a broken terrace forward to the street between the corner with Castle Lane and the set back Roman Catholic Church

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Part of the mid C19 (after ca 1845) town plan.

Exterior

Simple classical 2-storey 3-window scribed render frontages with rusticated quoins. Slate roofs, hipped and advanced to end pavilion (No1) with cresting; wide boarded eaves, 7 cement render stacks. No 3 has rusticated ground floor. 12-pane sash windows to Nos 2, 3 and 5, later 2-pane sash windows to Nos 1, 4 and 6, lugged architraves and keystones to all except No 3 which has lintels. Similar detail to entrances, panelled doors to Nos 2 to 6 (modern to No 5), and modern door to No 1.

Included for group value.