NO.4 Baker Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: NO.4 Baker Street, Dyfed

Location: A continuous row of frontages detached and stepped forward from the Seion Welsh Congregational Chapel.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Shown on 1834 map.

Nos 10 and 12 stepped down.

2-window scribed render fronts with slate roofs, wide bracket eaves and brick chimney stacks, except No 10 which has a rubble stack. Horned sash windows. Nos 4 to 8 have 3-storey fronts with full height splayed bays; Nos 4 and 6 are reflected pairs. Rusticated quoins, cill bands and architraves to those windows over the entrances; doorcases with bracket dentil cornices and panelled reveals, 4-panel doors to Nos 4 and 6. Nos 10 and 12 have 2-storey and attic fronts with 2-storey splayed bays with panelled aprons. No 12 has channelled ground floor, ornamental quoins above 1st floor cill band architrave to 1st floor window over entrance. Pitched roof dormers; 2 ? No 10 with ornamented cill below eaves level. Entrance to No 10 has architrave and 4-panel door; half glazed door to No 12 and broader 6-panel door opening onto side passage to right under overall pilastered doorcase with cornice.

Included for group value.