NO.12 Eastgate, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: NO.12 Eastgate, Dyfed

Location: Continuos row of frontages stepped in the slope; No 8 near the junction with Baker Street and No 18 offset to right of segmental arch leading to Gateway Buildings.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Exterior

Nos 8 to 12 on 1809 map, Nos 14 to 18 in existence by 1834 map. Simple vernacular terrace with scribed render and roughcast 2-storey, 2-window fronts with plinths. Nos 12 and 14 are reflected pairs. Steep slate roofs with rubble chimney stacks, rendered to No 14. Sash windows, small pane to 1st floors of Nos 8 and 16; modern windows to No 18 1st floor. Shop fronts with cornices and end pilasters retained to Nos 10 to 18; double fronted to No 10 and bowed entablature to No 14. 4-panel doors to Nos 8 to 16, No 8 with fanlight and No 10 with additional half-glazed shop door; modern door to No 18.

Rubble, whitewashed and rendered rear elevations with lean-to's and cross ranges.

Group value.