7 Market Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Completed by 1832 when the street was opened.

Exterior

Late Georgian 3-storey 2-window scribed stucco fronts, with plinth to No 3 and rusticated quoins to No 7. Slate roofs, bracket eaves and rendered chimney stacks. Small pane sash windows with cills to No 3 and architraves to Nos 5 and 7, No 5 with keystones. Overall entablature to ground floor of No 3 with pilaster strips, at right and flanking entrance to left. Modern shop front to No 5 retaining similar pilasters; plain shop front to No 7 with 2-light windows and panelled double doors to central entrance, 6-panel door to left. Similarly rendered left end with small pane sash window to second floor.

Reasons for Listing

Special architectural and historic interest as an early C19 terrace in the Georgian style. Group value.