NO.24 North Parade, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Shown on 1834 map.

Exterior

Terraced group of late Georgian 3-storey and attic fronts, scribed render to No 20, coursed rubble to Nos 22 to 26; 2 windows to Nos 20 to 24. 3-windows to No 26. No 20 has channelled ground floor and end pilaster strips, cill band and plinth; No 22 has brick voussoirs and bay. Slate roofs, bracket eaves higher to No 20, slightly lower to No 26; rubble chimney stacks. Pitched roof dormers to No 20,24 and 26, broad to No 20 with paired sash windows; Nos 24 and 26 have bargeboards and finials, more ornate to No 25. Nos 20 and 22 have 3-storey splayed bay windows with dentil cornices and pediments to 1st and ground floors of No 20 which has lugged architraves to the right. Sash windows without glazing bars to Nos 20 and 22 and small pane sashes to Nos 24 and 26 including one tripartite window to No 24. All retain fine doorcases; bowed Doric doorcase to No 20 with wide cornice and entablature frieze on fluted columns; Ionic doorcases with entablature friezes to Nos 22 to 26 with fluted columns to No 26. Panelled reveals, panelled double doors except to No 24 which are half-glazed; traceried fanlights to Nos 20, 24 and 26.

Interior

Fine interiors retained especially to Nos 24 and 26. In the former paired Doric columns carry the arch to the oval stairwell. No 26 has a panelled stairwell arch reached by an entrance hall with fleur de lys and foliage trail plaster ornament to ceiling; similar detail to staircase underside. Both retain reeded doorcases and are converted to surgery use.

Group value.